Comprehensive List of 2017 State Champions

Posted by Cara Steinocher on 12/21/17 2:11 PM

CHEROKEE FB CHAMPS 2017.jpg

We cover a lot of high school football, and I mean A LOT of high school football. It can be difficult to understand the scale of high school sports at the national level, so we put together this list of all the state champions for our partner state associations.

So if you've ever thought to yourself, "Hmm... I wonder who won this year's Oklahoma Class 4A title..." WONDER NO MORE! Rest easy knowing that Heritage Hall walked away with the 2017 OSSAA 4A championship.

PS: The 2018 football season is just over seven months away.

Watch State Championships On Demand for FREE

Alabama High School Association 

1A: Sweet Water

2A: Lanett 

3A: Hillcrest-Evergreen

4A: UMS-Wright 

5A: St. Paul's

6A: Pinson Valley

7A: Hoover

Alaska School Activites Association

Division I: Bartlett

Division II: Soldotna

Division III: Barrow

Arizona Interscholastic Association

1A: Williams

2A: Thatcher

3A: Casteel

4A: Saguaro

5A: Centennial 

6A: Chandler

Arkansas Activities Association

2A: Foreman

3A: Rivercrest

4A: Arkadelphia 

5A: Pulaski Academy

6A: Greenwood

7A: North Little Rock

California Interscholastic Federation

Open Division: Mater Dei

Division 1-AA: Folsom

Division 1-A: Narbonne

Division 2-A: St. Francis Mountain View

Division 3-AA: Bishop Diego

Division 3-A: Steele Canyon

Division 4-AA: Crenshaw

Division 4-A: Milpitas

Division 5-AA: McClymonds

Division 5-A: Fortuna

Division 6-AA: Strathmore

Division 6-A: Galileo

Colorado High School Activities Association

1A: Strasburg

2A: Bayfield

3A: Palmer Ridge

4A: Pueblo South 

5A: Pomona

8-MAN: Sedgwick County

6-MAN: Peetz

Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference

Class LL: Darien

Class L: Hand

Class M: Killingly

Class S: St. Joesph

Delaware Interscholastic Athletic Association

Division I: Smyrna

Division 2: Delmar

Florida High School Athletic Association

Class 8A: Dr. Phillips

Class 7A: Venice

Class 6A: Northwestern

Class 5A: American Heritage

Class 4A: Raines

Class 3A: Chaminade-Madonna

Class 2A: Champagnat Catholic

Class 1A: Madison County

Georgia High School Association

A Private: ELCA

A Public: Clinch County

2A: Hapeville Charter

3A: Calhoun

4A: Blessed Trinity

5A: Rome

6A: Lee County

7A: North Gwinnett

Idaho High School Activities Association

1A DII: Carey 

1A D1: Prairie

2A: Delco

3A: Fruitland

4A: Skyline

5A: Highland

Illinois High School Association

1A: Tuscola

2A: Gibson City-Melvin

3A: IC Catholic Prep

4A: Rochester

5A: Phillips

6A: Prairie Ridge

7A: Batavia

8A: Lincoln-Way East

Iowa High School Athletic Association

Class 1A: Van Meter

Class 2A: Waukon

Class 3A: Xavier

Class 4A: Dowling Catholic

Class A: West Sioux

8-MAN: Don Bosco

Kentucky High School Athletic Association

Class 1A: Beechwood

Class 2A: Danville

Class 3A: Boyle County

Class 4A: Franklin-Simpson

Class 5A: Covington Catholic

Class 6A: Trinity

Louisiana High School Athletic Association

Class 1A: West St. John

Class 2A: Welsh

Class 3A: West Feliciana

Class 4A: Edna Karr

Class 5A: Zachary

Division I: Catholic-B.R.

Division II: University Lab

Division III: Catholic- N.I.

Division IV: Lafayette Christian Academy 

Maine Principal's Association

Class A: Scarborough

Class B: Marshwood

Class C: Maine Central Institute

Class D: Wells

Class E: Boothbay

Maryland Public School Sports & Activities Association

Class 1A: Fort Hill

Class 2A: Damascus

Class 3A: Milford Mill Academy

Class 4A: Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. 

Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association

Division 1: Everett

Division 2: King Phillip

Division 3: St. Johns's

Division 4: Melrose

Division 5: Dennis-Yarmouth

Division 6: Middleboro

Division 7: Mashpee

Division 8: Millis

Michigan High School Athletic Association

Division 1: Clarkston

Division 2: Warren DeLaSalle

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 

Division 5: Grand Rapids West Catholic

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia

Division 8: Ottawa Lake Whiteford

8-MAN D1: Central Lake

8-MAN D2: Crystal Falls Forest Park

Mississippi High School Activities Association

Class 1A: Simmons

Class 2A: Taylorsville

Class 3A: Jefferson Davis Co.

Class 4A: Noxubee

Class 5A: West Point

Class 6A: Pearl

Missouri State High School Athletic Association

Class 1: Monroe County

Class 2: Lamar

Class 3: Maryville

Class 4: Webb City

Class 5: Staley

Class 6: Christian Borthers College 

8-MAN: Worth County

Montana High School Association

Class AA: Billing Senior

Class A: Columbia Falls

Class B: Lincoln County

Class C-8: Flint Creek

Class C-6: MonDak

Nebraska School Activities Association

Class A: Omaha North

Class B: York

Class C1: Norfolk Catholic

Class C2: Yutan

Class D1: East Butler 

Class D2: BDS

Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association

Class 1A: Pahranagat Valley

Class 2A: Pershing County

Class 3A: Desert Pines

Class 4A: Bishop Gorman

New Hampshire Interscholastic Athletic Association

Division I: Winnacunnet

Division II: Plymouth Regional

Division III: Campbell

New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association

North 1 Group 1: Hasbrouck Heights

North 1 Group 2: Newton

North 1 Group 3: River Dell

North 1 Group 4: Old Tappan

North 1 Group 5: Montclair

North 2 Group 1: Shabazz

North 2 Group 2: Rutherford

North 2 Group 3: West Essex

North 2 Group 4: North Hunterdon

North 2 Group 5: Westfield

Central Group 1: Middlesex

Central Group 2: Hillside

Central Group 3: Somerville

Central Group 4: Long Branch

Central Group 5: South Brunswick

South Group 1: Paulsboro

South Group 2: Haddonfield

South Group 3: Delsea

South Group 4: Shawnee

South Group 5: Lenape

Non-Public Group 2: St. Joseph

Non-Public Group 3: DePaul

Non-Public Group 4: Bergen Catholic

New Mexico Activities Association

Class 2A: Fort sumner/House

Class 3A: Eunice

Class 4A: Ruidoso

Class 5A: Artesia

Class 6A: Manzano

8-MAN: Melrose

6-MAN: Animas

North Carolina High School Athletic Association

Class 1A: Cherokee

Class 1AA: Tarboro

Class 2A: Wallace-Rose Hill

Class 2AA: Hibriten

Class 3A: Charlotte Catholic

Class 3AA: New Hanover

Class 4A: Harding University 

Class 4AA: Wake Forest 

North Dakota High School Activities Association

Division A: Hillsboro/Central Valley 

Division AA: St. Mary's Central

Divsion AAA: West Fargo

9-MAN: Wyndmere/Ligerwood

Ohio Valley Athletic Conference

Class 1A: Cameron

Class 2A: Linsly

Class 3A: Union Local

Class 4A: St. Clairsville

Class 5A: University

Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association

Class 1A: Afton

Class 2A: Millwood

Class 3A: John Marshall

Class 4A: Heritage Hall

Class 5A: Carl Albert

Class B: Shattuck

Class C: Tipton

Oregon School Activities Association

Class 1A: Dufur

Class 2A: Monroe/Triangle Lake

Class 3A: Cascade Christian

Class 4A: Cottage Grove

Class 5A: Hermiston

Class 6A: Clackamas

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association

Class 1A: Jeanette

Class 2A: Southern Columbia Area

Class 3A: Quaker Valley

Class 4A: Cathedral Prep

Class 5A: Archbishop Wood

Class 6A: Pine-Richland

Public Schools Athletic League

PSAL: Curtis

Rhode Island Interscholastic League

Division I: La Salle Academy

Division II: North Kingstown

Division III: Burrillville

South Carolina High School League

Class 1A: Lamar

Class 2A: Abbeville

Class 3A: Dillon

Class 4A: South Pointe

Class 5A: Dutch Fork 

Tennesee Secondary School Athletic Association

Division I

Class 1A: Greenback

Class 2A: Union City

Class 3A: Alcoa

Class 4A: Greeneville

Class 5A: Knoxville Catholic

Class 6A: Maryville

Division II

Class 1A: Friendship Chrisitian

Class 2A: Lausanne

Class 3A: Brentwood Academy

Texas Association of Private and Preparatory Schools

Division 1: Prestonwood Christian

Division 2: Trinity Christian

Division 3: Cypress Christian

Division 4: Covenant Christian

Division 5: Cathedral

6-Man Division 1: Dallas Lutheran

6-Man Division 2: Live Oak Classical

6-Man Division 3: Seguin Lifegate Christian

University Interscholastic League

(Finals will be played this weekend)

Utah High School Activities Association

Class 1A: Milford

Class 2A: South Summit

Class 3A: Juan Diego Catholic

Class 4A: Mountain Crest 

Class 5A: Lehi

Class 6A: Bingham

Vermont Principals' Association

Division I: St. Johnsbury Academy

Division II: Fair Haven

Divsion II: Windsor

Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association

Division I: Flint Hill 

Division II: ChristChurch 

Division III: Roanoke Catholic 

Virginia High School League

Class 1A: Riversheads

Class 2A: Appomattox

Class 3A: Hopewell

Class 4A: Salem

Class 5A: Highland Springs

Class 6A: Westfield

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association

Class 1B: Almira-Coulee-Hartline

Class 2B: Kalama

Class 1A: Royal

Class 2A: Hockinson

Class 3A: O'Dea

Class 4A: Richland

West Virginia Secondary School Activities Commission

Class 1A: Wheeling Central

Class 2A: Bluefield

Class 3A: Martinsburg

Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association

Division 1: Kimberly

Division 2: Waunakee

Division 3: Rice Lake

Division 4: Lodi

Division 5: Amherst

Division 6: St. Mary's Springs

Division 7: Bangor

Wyoming High School Activities Association

Class 1A-6 MAN: Kaycee

Class 1A-11 MAN: Pine Bluffs

Class 2A: Mountain View

Class 3A: Cody

Class 4A: Sheridan

Topics: High School Football

Welcome!

Thanks for visiting the NFHS Network Blog

Subscribe so we can alert you when new posts are available.

This blog will feature:

  • Profiles of our best schools
  • Tips and tricks for producing quality broadcasts
  • Stories about how the Network benefits our fans
  • Latest news about the NFHS Network


Subscribe to Email Updates

Recent Posts

New Module

Add content here.